USD 72.5602

+0.13

EUR 85.4614

+0.1

BRENT 75.31

+0.04

AI-92 46.28

0

AI-95 50.25

-0.01

AI-98 57.95

0

Diesel 50.08

0

Glossary

A B D E F H I N O P R S T U V W

Insurance, oil & gas

Ammonia is a unique pungent gas that has been consumed enormously worldwide, according to the production of ammonia of more than 100 million tons per year

Its the gas that is present in a hydrocarbon reservoir along with crude oil.

Light grades with low density and sulphur are mostly used to make naphtha, gasoline and jet fuel, refined products.

Its the most widely used benchmark, is historically based on oil extracted from British and Norwegian fields in the North Sea

An oil sample is pronounced dead when it has lost all its dissolved gases and volatile components

Its headquarters are located in Cairo, Egypt

Also known as: Free On Board

The Henry Hub pipeline is the pricing point for natural gas futures on the New York Mercantile Exchange.

Its a high-angled well which is built to increase the performance of the reservoir

Its an organic compound consisting of only hydrogen and carbon atoms

IMO

The International Maritime Organization's objectives can be best summed up by its slogan — Safe, secure and efficient shipping on clean oceans

The IEA is an intergovernmental organization founded in 1974 in Paris, initially to help countries collectively respond to oil supply disruptions.

Gas prices in the United Kingdom are commonly referenced to the UK National Balancing Point price